Namibia Annual Music Awards 2018 nominees have been announced, and the NAMAs team is putting together a showstopper awards ceremony that will be held in Swakopmund for the second year in a row. Come March 28th 2018, the following artists will be vying for these categories:

The Nominees For Best Album Of The Year Are…
· Chikune For Her
· Effy For Forgiven
· Sally Boss Madam For My Black
· Shaeto For Overdue
· Suzy Eises For Suzy Eises

The Nominees For Best Male Artist Of The Year Are…
· Effy For Forgiven
· Exit For Cum Laude
· Kalux For Tuhafeni
· Kp Illest For Price Of Ambition
· N.I.A For The Inspiration

The Nominees For Best Female Artist Of The Year Are…
· Chikune For Her
· Römi For 11:11
· Sally Boss Madam For My Black
· Suzy Eises For Suzy Eises
· Taylor Jaye For 780 Reloaded

The Nominees For Best Duo/Group Of The Year Are…
· Cool Under Pressure For Free Money
· House Guru Gang For The Noise
· One Blood For One Blood
· Paradox For The Known Unknown Ii
· Pdk For Odikwa

The Nominees For Best Newcomer Of The Year Are…
· Athawise For Elite Asylum
· Cool Under Pressure For Free Money
· Römi For 11:11
· Salvador For Everything
· Suzy Eises For Suzy Eises

Meet the Hosts for the night: Odille Gertze, Esparance Luvindao and Tanya Doringo

Meet the Hosts for the night: Odille Gertze, Esparance Luvindao and Tanya Doringo

The Nominees For Best Afrikaans Are…
· Doctor Peter H For Hy Is Die Lig
· Harmonic Messengers For Kom Na Die Kruis
· Priscilla The Namibian Dessert Queen For Ronne Manne
· Reeziana For Jammer
· S-Man & Dik Bones For Manskap Lewe

The Nominees For Best Afro Pop (Inclusive Of Township Disco)
· Chikune For Pieces
· House Guru Gang For Pressure
· One Blood For Warakat_Ulalaa
· Pdk For Onjema
· Suzy Eises For Only You Featuring Dj Maphorisa

The Nominees For Best Collaboration Are…
· Chikune For Too Much Sauce Featuring Nyashinski
· Karlos Lokos For Ondjira Featuring Etjo
· Kp Illest For Bang Bang Featuring The Dogg, Young T & Sam-E Lee Jones
· Sally Boss Madam For I Need You Featuring Kp Illest
· Suzy Eises For Only You Featuring Dj Maphorisa

The Nominees For Best Damara Punch Are…
· Kalux For Ra – #AU
· Lorenda For Sa !Gomsigu
· Michael Seraun !Owos-Oab For Xun Ra I
· Oc Bulan For Matits – Matis Ta Tsâ?
· Ou Stakes For Bly In Jou Baan

The Nominees For Best Gospel Are…
· Bradley Anthony For Wangithathala Featuring Irene Gaingob & Yolande Isaaks
· Effy For Halleluja
· My Ongoma For He Loves Us
· N.I.A For I Give My Life To You Featuring Monique English
· Rodney Seibeb For Sadu /Nami

The Nominees For Best House Are…
· Cool Under Pressure For Pangaman Featuring Mavis Braga & Sam-E Lee Jones
· Kp Illest For If There Is Love Featuring Nga-I
· Suzy Eises For Friday
· Taylor Jaye For !Kho Te Re Featuring Uhuru & Dj Clap
· Waka For Okupunduka Featuring New Turn

The Nominees For Best Kwaito Are…
· Big Jay 2 For Let Go Featuring Bonesy (Tkb)
· Exit For Oludalo Lange
· Magogoz For Attitude
· Nyangaz For Ava Vatota
· Young T For Rockaz Ugu Anthem Featuring Exit

The Nominees For Best Music Video Are…
· Gazza For Abangani Bako Featuring Emtee & Saudi
· Gazza For Up Up Away Featuring Nyanda
· Leather Mein For You & Me Featuring Lady May
· Paradox For Jive Zaak
· Tswazis For !Eshee

The Nominees For Best Oviritje Are…
· Bullet Ya Kaoko For December
· Ouwa Uo Viritje For Three Times Papa Featuring Mbm
· Rax Kandjoze For !Xoko
· Triple T For Vevangapi
· Wild Dogs For Uazakojao

The Nominees For Best Producer Are…
· Araffath Muhuure For Halleluja By Effy
· Kallo On The Beat For Tribute By Maszanga
· Mbapeua Mbaundamuje For Warakat_Ulalaa By One Blood
· Ricardo Goagoseb For Ode To Hip Hop By N.I.A
· Sam-E Lee Jones For Still In Love By Teqla

The Nominees For Best Rnb Are…
· Bradley Anthony For Bwoy
· Chikune For All In One
· Sally Boss Madam For Ecstacy
· Salvador For Lay It Down
· Shaeto For Special Thing Featuring Arlinda

The Nominees For Best Rap/Hip-Hop Are…
· Kp Illest For Okay Okay
· Nga-I For Kurama
· N.I.A For Trying Times Featuring Desmond
· Paradox For Jive Zaak
· Römi For We Are Creations

The Nominees For Best Reggae Are…
· Athawise For Y Yo A Ti
· D-Naff For Father God
· Lorenda For Gangans
· Oc Bulan For Baby
· Rodney Seibeb For Sida Tsina Ra Tsa Kha

The Nominees For Best Single Are…
· Berthold For Tot Daar Featuring First Lady
· Big Ben For Numba Numba
· Dj Shoza For Lombwelange Featuring Tequila
· Monique English For Does She Know
· Teqla For Still In Love

28336213_1745221895537999_3609480351830545826_o

The Nominees For Best Soukous/Kwasa Are…
· Lady Dyna For Ndafulungana Featuring Abigal & Justine
· Maestro For My Hustle
· Pdk For Shike Naana Featuring Castro
· Sally Boss Madam For Fasuluka
· Tkb For Manterere

The Nominees For Best Traditional Are…
· Dama Monique For Kuna Featuring Boom
· Kalina For Namibiab
· Maszanga For Wedding Bells
· Michael Seraun !Owos-Oab For //Kha /Kha Da Re
· Ou Stakes For Khoen Xúna Xu ≠Oa

The Nominees For Song Of The Year Are…
· Cool Under Pressure For Pangaman Featuring Mavis Braga & Sam-E Lee Jones
· Gazza For Swagga
· Nga-I For Kurama
· One Blood For Warakat_Ulalaa
· Sally Boss Madam For What You Say

The Nominees For Pan African Artist Of The Year Are…
· Davido For Fall
· Distruction Boyz For Omunye
· Mafikizolo For Love Potion
· Sun El-Musician For Akanamali Featuring Samthing Soweto
· Winky D For Disappear