The Namibia Annual Music Awards (NAMAS) 2017, will be held on April 28th and 29th. This year the awards will be hosted at Walvis Bay, for a change of scenery.

17424982_1387397557987103_6156207519338100519_n.png

Below are the nominees vying for the most coveted awards in the Namibian music industry.

Best Album of the Year
Adora – As I Am
Gazza – Pumumu
Micheal Pulse – Pulsified
T-Bozz & Staika – /Û Kham Tite
Young T – Becoming King

Best Male Artist of the Year
Bradley Anthony – Forever Love
Dixon – Happy Place
Gazza – Pumumu
Jaleel – Eversinseve
Micheal Pulse – Pulsified
Sunny Boy – Ependafule

Best Female Artist of the Year
Adora – As I Am
Doris – Self-Ish
Florence – Stand Up
Monique English – Since 1994
Oteya – Ondeya
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – Juicy

Best Duo/Group of the Year
Famaz Attak – Rising Sun
House Guru Gang – Father Bless Us
Ray x Kbrizzy – The 48 Genius Summers
Satlam & M-Jay – Oxula For Success
T-Bozz & Staika – /Û Kham Tite

17358894_1380815961978596_5944753899942870367_o

Best Newcomer of the Year
Adora – As I Am
Bradley Anthony – Forever Love
Jaleel – Eversinseve
Micheal Pulse – Pulsified
Monique English – Since 1994

Best Afrikaans
Bradley Anthony – Ruk Hom
Greg – Vluister
G S – My Alles ft S-Man
Swart Baster – Skoon Pa In Skoon Ma

Best Afro Pop (inclusive of Township Disco)
Doris – Boom
KK – Ecstasy
Oteya – All or Nothing
Tangeni Kid Mario – When I Get Down ft House Guru Gang
Valentino Elago – Feel It ft Amanda

Best Collaboration
Adora – Ahawe ft Sally Boss Madam
Famaz Attak – We Revolve Around You (Shoulder to Shoulder) ft Dice
Gazza – Abangani Bako ft Emtee & Saudi
N.I.A – Change ft Monique English
Oteya – Sum o Dat with Cindy Sanyu

Best Damara Punch
Dixon – Soa e Ha e
Female Donkey – Highlights
Ice Star – Sexy
Tangeni Kid Mario – Sa Xu / na Ha ft Kaptein Tzwazi
T-Bozz & Staika – //Nau !a ta ge ra sadu tsâsiba

Best Gospel
Bradley Anthony – The Love of Christ (Eloi)
D-Naff – Your Love Is ft Damiano ‘Mwana Mfumu’ Chilekwa & Chola Chola
Khwezi – Heaven’s Gate
Maranatha – In Your Presence
N.I.A – The Prayer ft Monique English

Best House
Cho-Cho – Teka ft HHG
Doris – Jawbreaker
DJ Siya – Uwe
Gazza – Uzongikhumbula ft Professor & Bo Denim
Jaleel – Wella ft LMPC

Best Kizomba
Bantusan Fari Dread & Omidi D’Afrique Ame Ou
Bradley Anthony – Amor ft Joe-Kay
Chiza – Official Ladie ft Dama Monique
Kallefa Tjiriange – Can You Feel The Pain ft Abia Katuuo
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – Emperor

Best Kwaito
Barney & Tangoz – Call My Name
Nyangaz – Vamenhu
Satlam & M-Jay – Sober
The Multi Talented – Nelson Mandela
Young T – Fesha ft Voster & Wizblack

Best Music Video
Adora – Chocolate
Famaz Attak & Dice – We Revolve Around (Shoulder to Shoulder)
Oteya – All or Nothing
Sally Boss Madam – Natural
Taylor Jaye -Super Chikita

Best Song with a Message
Dixon – Warrior
Oteya – I’m Gone
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – Love Yourself
Effy – Gods Favorite Son ft Ann Singer & Author
N.I.A – Change ft Monique English

Best Oviritje
Chicco Deebok – Soho…Okey
DIOP – Guitar Boy
GMN – Ama Gi Boss ft MBM & Tjiurimo
The Legends – Uriya Muami
Triple T – Triple T

Best Producer of the Year
Kallo on the Beat for Adora – Ready to Fly
Kboz for Adora – Ahawe ft Sally Boss Madam
Sam E Lee Jones for Gazza – Pumumu
Ponti for Micheal Pulse – When I Need Her
Stanley ‘Staika’ Hangara for T-Bozz & Staika – //Nau !a ta ge ra sadu tsâsiba

Best RnB
Adora – Ready To Fly
Bradley Anthony – My Hero
Jericho – Don’t Change On Me ft Ponti
Micheal Pulse – When I Need Her
Monique English – Work For It

Best Rap/Hip-Hop
Gazza – Abangani Bako ft Emtee & Saudi
Jericho – If Only
N.I.A – Change ft Monqiue English
Ray x Kbrizzy – Rumour Has It
Young T – Levels

Best Reggae
Bantusan Fari Dread & Omidi D’Afrique – Apa Itamu Teya
Florence – African Child ft Ras Sheehama
Laukey – You The One ft J-Kay
Seun & Natalia – I Love Jesus ft Moses
Sunshine – This Is Namibia

Best Shambo
Laviyalava – ILeni Mutale
Ndawana – Okandeshimwene ft Dama Monique
Satlam & M-Jay – Odula ft D-Kandjafa
Sunny Boy – My Baby ft Tequila, Swart Baster & Satlam
Tunakie – Efeinge

Best Single
Big Ben – Efundula
Catty Catt – Hi Five
Desmond – Let The Music
Lady May, Dr Sid & Pex Africah – I Can’t Explain
Sally Boss Madam – Natural

Best Soukous/Kwasa
DJ Siya – Katima Mulilo
House Guru Gang – Blessings
Laviyalava – Manduke
Mnali – Nkulungu (Hakoye) ft Tate Buti
Oteya – Village Boy

Best Traditional
Christmas – Linima iiwanawa kiikala pamwe ft Kamati
Docter Peter H – Victory Is Near
Omsaane Niihana – Advice
Shawiza – Mondabo ft Mabuza
Tunakie – Keumbo

Radio Song of the Year
Chester – Sabi
Lady May, Dr Sid & Pex Africah – I Can’t Explain
Promise – Dogo Dogo
Sally Boss Madam – Natural
Young T – Fikulimwe

Most Socially Responsible Artist of the Year
Bradley Anthony
EES
Kavax The Black Chinese
Lize Ehlers
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen

PUBLIC VOTE CATEGORIES
Vote for your favourite by SMS’ing the shortcode to 66262 (SMSs cost N$2)
Song of the Year
Chester – Sabi (SOY1)
Lady May, Dr Sid & Pex Africah – I Can’t Explain (SOY2)
Promise – Dogo Dogo (SOY3)
Sally Boss Madam – Natural (SOY4)
Young T – Fikulimwe (SOY5)

Pan African Artist of the Year
DJ Maphorisa (AAY1)
Cassper Nyovest (AAY2)
Yemi Alade (AAY3)
Heavy K (AAY4)
Runtown (AAY5)

17390452_1385305994862926_2774632371693076531_o.png

Best Live Performance of the Year
Adora – MS Diamond Festival (BLP1)
Bradley Anthony – CD Launch (BLP2)
KP Illest – 2016 Namibian Music Awards (BLP3)
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – CD Launch (BLP4)
Maranatha – Benjamin Dube Show (BLP5)

Best Musical Event of the Year
Doctatainment – Windhoek Spring Fiesta All White Edition (BME1)
KK – Kaleidoscope/Bermuda Music Album Release Party (BME2)
Oteya – Ondeya/Vigo National Tour (BME3)
Ras Sheehama – Birthday Bash (BME4)
Sally Boss Madam – Woman Crush Wednesday (BME5)

Radio DJ of The Year
Che Ulenga (RDJ1)
DJ Maldini (RDJ2)
Jan De Waal (RDJ3)
Lukas Nambala (RDJ4)
Nashawn (RDJ5)

Entertainment Journalist of the Year 
Adolf Kaure (EJY1)
June Shimuoshili (EJY2)
Melba Chipepo (EJY3)
Rukee Kaakunga (EJY4)